Elvis Express Radio News
Elvis Express Radio brings news of Elvis releases and provides free online entertainment & news to fans around the world.  We DO NOT sell any Elvis products
ELVIS & THE 2016 FORBES RICHEST DEAD CELEBS LIST
October 14, 2016  -  Forbes/  Elvis Express Radio
Elvis earned $27 million pretax over the past year, landing him at the No. 4 spot on our Halloween-spooky list of highest-paid dead celebrities. Here’s a deeper look inside the
numbers.

Real Name: Elvis Aron Presley
Born: January 8, 1935 in Tupelo, Miss.
Died: August 16, 1977 in Memphis, Tenn.
Age: 42
Cause: Heart Attack

The King of Rock n’ Roll still moves more than 1 million albums per year, most of them physical; that income stream is dwarfed by the cash that still flows in from Graceland.
Though Presley’s 2016 earnings are listed at half of last year’s total, a change in our methodology for counting ticket sales–and not plummeting demand–accounted for the shift.